Between Nepal’s trekking trails and its legendary 8,000-meter peaks lies a middle ground: the trekking peaks. These mountains — officially designated by the Nepal Mountaineering Association (NMA) — range from around 5,500 to 6,500 meters and can be climbed by fit trekkers with proper preparation.
For many visitors, summiting a trekking peak becomes the highlight of their Nepal trip. This guide covers the most popular ones.
What Are Trekking Peaks?
Nepal’s NMA Trekking Peaks are officially listed mountains that:
- Require a Trekking Peaks Permit (not a full expedition permit)
- Are typically climbed in 3–10 days from a base camp
- Can be summited by fit trekkers with basic mountaineering skills
- Are graded on a difficulty scale from F (easy) to TD (very difficult)
There are over 100 designated trekking peaks in Nepal. Here are the most popular.
The Most Popular Trekking Peaks
1. Island Peak (Imja Tse) — 6,189m
Difficulty: PD (fairly difficult) Duration: 3–4 days from base camp Region: Everest (Khumbu)
Island Peak is the most popular trekking peak in Nepal — and one of the most accessible 6,000m mountains in the world. It sits next to the Imja Glacier in the Khumbu and is often climbed as an extension of the Everest Base Camp trek.
The climb involves a glacier crossing, a headwall, and a final snow ridge to the summit. No previous technical experience is required, but you need good fitness and knowledge of crampons, ice axes, and rope travel.
Best season: April–May, October–November
2. Mera Peak — 6,476m
Difficulty: PD Duration: 4–5 days from base camp Region: Everest (Hinku Valley)
Mera Peak is the highest trekking peak in Nepal. Unlike Island Peak, its summit is non-technical — a long snow slope — making it a great first 6,000m mountain.
The approach is through the remote Hinku Valley, which takes 10–12 days from Lukla. From the summit, on a clear day, you can see five 8,000m peaks — Everest, Lhotse, Cho Oyu, Makalu, and Kanchenjunga.
Best season: April–May, October–November
3. Lobuche East — 6,119m
Difficulty: PD+ Duration: 3 days from base camp Region: Everest (Khumbu)
Lobuche East sits across from Everest Base Camp and is a popular alternative or addition to EBC treks. The climb is steeper than Island Peak and involves some rock scrambling.
From the summit, the view of Everest, Lhotse, and Nuptse is spectacular.
Best season: April–May, October–November
4. Yala Peak — 5,732m
Difficulty: F (easy) Duration: 2–3 days from base camp Region: Langtang
Yala Peak is one of the easiest trekking peaks in Nepal. From the summit, you get a close-up view of Shishapangma (8,027m) — the only 8,000m peak entirely in Tibet. The Langtang Valley approach is also one of the most beautiful in Nepal.
Best season: March–May, October–November
5. Pisang Peak — 6,091m
Difficulty: PD+ Duration: 3–4 days from base camp Region: Annapurna
Pisang Peak rises above the village of Pisang on the Annapurna Circuit. The climb involves steep snow slopes and is more demanding than Yala, but it’s a great way to add a summit to a Circuit trek.
Best season: April–May, October–November
6. Dhampus Peak — 6,012m
Difficulty: PD Duration: 3 days from base camp Region: Annapurna / Dhaulagiri
Dhampus Peak sits in the Dhaulagiri region, near the Kali Gandaki gorge. The approach is more remote than Pisang or Island, and the views of Dhaulagiri, Tukuche, and Nilgiri are outstanding.
Best season: April–May, October–November
7. Naya Kanga — 5,844m
Difficulty: PD Duration: 3 days from base camp Region: Langtang
Naya Kanga (also called Ganja La Chuli) is a snow peak in the Langtang region. Combined with the Langtang Valley trek, it makes a good two-to-three-week package.
Best season: March–May, October–November
8. Chulu West — 6,419m
Difficulty: PD+ Duration: 4 days from base camp Region: Annapurna
Chulu West is one of the higher trekking peaks. It’s often combined with the Annapurna Circuit. The climb includes glacier travel and some steep sections.
Best season: April–May, September–October
Comparison Table
| Peak | Elevation | Difficulty | Days from BC | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yala Peak | 5,732m | F | 2–3 | Langtang |
| Naya Kanga | 5,844m | PD | 3 | Langtang |
| Dhampus Peak | 6,012m | PD | 3 | Annapurna/Dhaulagiri |
| Pisang Peak | 6,091m | PD+ | 3–4 | Annapurna |
| Lobuche East | 6,119m | PD+ | 3 | Everest |
| Island Peak | 6,189m | PD | 3–4 | Everest |
| Chulu West | 6,419m | PD+ | 4 | Annapurna |
| Mera Peak | 6,476m | PD | 4–5 | Everest |
Permits and Costs
Every trekking peak requires:
- Trekking Peaks Permit from the NMA (varies by peak: USD 250–400 for most)
- National Park / Conservation Area permit for the region
- TIMS card (for trekking)
- Garbage deposit (refundable)
For a fully supported climb (guide, porters, equipment, food), expect:
- Island Peak or Mera Peak: USD 2,000–4,000 per person (on top of the trek)
- Yala or Naya Kanga: USD 1,200–2,000 per person
- Group size: Can split costs with 2–4 people
Preparation and Skills
To climb a trekking peak, you should have:
- Excellent fitness — you’ll carry loads at 5,000–6,500m
- Altitude experience — previously trekked above 4,500m
- Basic mountaineering skills — crampons, ice axe, roped travel
- Proper acclimatization — climbing schedules are usually 2–3 weeks
You can learn these skills in a pre-trip course (many trekking agencies offer them) or during the climb itself.
Best Season
The two main trekking seasons apply:
- Spring (April–May): Warm, clear mornings, more stable weather
- Autumn (October–November): Cooler, drier, very reliable weather
Winter (December–February) and monsoon (June–September) are usually avoided due to snow and rain.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is a trekking peak in Nepal? A trekking peak is an officially designated mountain (5,500–6,500m) that fit trekkers can climb with a permit, without needing full expedition-level experience.
Q: What is the easiest trekking peak in Nepal? Yala Peak (5,732m) is one of the easiest. Island Peak is the most popular for a first 6,000m summit.
Q: What is the highest trekking peak in Nepal? Mera Peak at 6,476m is the highest officially designated trekking peak.
Q: How much does it cost to climb a trekking peak? Expect USD 1,200–4,000+ per person, depending on the peak, duration, and services included.
Q: Do I need mountaineering experience? For easier peaks (Yala, Island), fitness and basic skills suffice. Guides teach basic technique. For harder peaks, previous experience helps.